Awards By Year

2017

  • Will To Win Award (Varsity A): Ian Barnett
  • Will To Win Award (Varsity B): Skyler Hamm
  • JV Will To Win Award: Noah Harrison
  • Most Valuable Player(s) (Varsity A): Ben Holbrook/Ben Lewan
  • Most Valuable Player (Varsity B): Noah DeVillez
  • JV Most Valuable Player: Ian Thomason
  • Most Improved Player(s) (Varsity A): Justin DeVilbiss
  • Most Improved Player (Varsity B): Lane Powell
  • JV Most Improved Player: Cameron Cooper
  • 1st Team All Area: Ben Holbrook/Ben Lewan
  • 2nd Team All Area: Justin DeVilbiss, Michael Fischer/Carter Nolte
  • Honorable Mention All Area: Chase Midkiff
  • 1st Team All League: Justin DeVilbiss, Ben Holbrook/Ben Lewan
  • Honorable Mention All League: Michael Fischer/Carter Nolte
  • Silver Racket Award: Ben Holbrook
  • Doug Riley Sportsmanship Award (Player) (Varsity A): Chase Midkiff
  • Doug Riley Sportsmanship Award (Parent): Leslie Midkiff
  • Varsity B Sportsmanship Award: Ben Johnson
  • JV Sportsmanship Award: Clayton Simpson
  • Three Sport Athlete Award: Noah DeVillez, Skyler Hamm, Noah Harrison, Carter Nolte
  • Principal Scholar Athlete(s) Award: Dustin Abner, Ian Barnett, Caden Citro, Justin DeVilbiss, Noah DeVillez, Michael Fischer, Dawson Hamm, Skyler Hamm, Noah Harrison, Ben Holbrook, Ben Johnson, Romain Lages, Ben Lewan, Adam Michael, Chase Midkiff, Carter Nolte, Sam North, Lane Powell, Clayton Simpson, Ian Thomason, Bryce Worley
  • Miami Valley Tennis Coach’s Association Coach of the Year: William Heistand

 

2016

  • Will To Win Award (Varsity A): David Eustache
  • JV Will To Win Award: Ian Barnett
  • Most Valuable Player(s) (Varsity A): Christian Smith
  • JV Most Valuable Player: Justin DeVilbiss
  • Most Improved Player(s) (Varsity A): Ben Holbrook
  • JV Most Improved Player(s): Noah DeVillez
  • 1st Team All Area: Ryan DeVilbiss/David Eustache, Christian Smith
  • 2nd Team All Area: Jared Brown
  • 3rd Team All Area: Kofi Gunter/Andrew King
  • Honorable Mention All Area: Ben Holbrook
  • Academics All Area: Jared Brown, David Eustache, Andrew King, Christian Smith
  • 1st Team All League: Jared Brown, Christian Smith
  • 2nd Team All League: Ryan DeVilbiss/David Eustache, Ben Holbrook
  • Honorable Mention All League: Kofi Gunter/Andrew King
  • Golden Racket Award: Jared Brown, David Eustache, Andrew King, Christian Smith
  • Doug Riley Sportsmanship Award (Player) (Varsity A): Joe North
  • Doug Riley Sportsmanship Award (Parent): Ron Eustache
  • JV Sportsmanship Award: Chase Midkiff
  • Principal Scholar Athlete(s) Award: Dustin Abner, Ian Barnett, Jared Brown, Justin DeVilbiss, Ryan DeVilbiss, Noah DeVillez, David Eustache, Michael Fischer, Kofi Gunter, Skyler Hamm, Ben Holbrook, Andrew King, Jake King, Ben Lewan, Chase Midkiff, Dan Noelker, Carter Nolte, Joe North, Sam North, Chance O’Neal, Lane Powell, Christian Smith
  • Miami Valley Tennis Coach’s Association Coach of the Year: William Heistand

 

2015

  • Will To Win Award (Varsity A): Caspar Nolte
  • JV Will To Win Award: Skyler Hamm
  • Most Valuable Player(s) (Varsity A): Caspar Nolte/Justin Warner
  • JV Most Valuable Player: Chase Midkiff
  • Most Improved Player(s) (Varsity A): Kofi Gunter
  • JV Most Improved Player(s): Michael Fischer
  • 1st Team All Area: Caspar Nolte/Justin Warner
  • 3rd Team All Area: Ryan DeVilbiss/David Eustache
  • Honorable Mention All Area: Jared Brown
  • Academics All Area: Charlie North, Justin Warner
  • 1st Team All League: Caspar Nolte/Justin Warner
  • 2nd Team All League: Jared Brown, Ryan DeVilbiss/David Eustache
  • Honorable Mention All League: Charlie North
  • Golden Racket Award: Charlie North, Justin Warner
  • Silver Racket Award: Jared Brown
  • Doug Riley Sportsmanship Award (Player) (Varsity A): David Eustache
  • Doug Riley Sportsmanship Award (Parent): Betty Rhoades
  • JV Sportsmanship Award: Ian Barnett
  • Principal Scholar Athlete(s) Award: Ian Barnett, Jared Brown, Ryan Devilbiss, David Eustache, Michael Fischer, Kofi Gunter, Skyler Hamm, Ben Holbrook, Andrew King, Ben Lewan, Chase Midkiff, Carter Nolte, Caspar Nolte, Charlie North, Justin Warner
  • Miami Valley Tennis Coach’s Association President’s Award: William Heistand

 

2014

  • Will To Win Award (Varsity A): Isaac Stamper
  • Most Valuable Player(s) (Varsity A): Caspar Nolte/Justin Warner
  • Most Improved Player(s) (Varsity A): Christian Smith
  • 2nd Team All Area: Karson Fullmer/AJ Lemke
  • 3rd Team All Area: Christian Smith, Caspar Nolte/Justin Warner
  • Honorable Mention All Area: Isaac Stamper
  • Academics All Area: Karson Fullmer, Isaac Stamper
  • 2nd Team All League: Christian Smith, Isaac Stamper
  • Honorable Mention All League: Karson Fullmer/AJ Lemke
  • Golden Racket Award: Karson Fullmer, Isaac Stamper
  • Silver Racket Award: Justin Warner
  • Doug Riley Sportsmanship Award (Player) (Varsity A): Justin Warner
  • Doug Riley Sportsmanship Award (Parent): Janine Fullmer
  • Principal Scholar Athlete(s) Award: Jared Brown, Ryan Devilbiss, David Eustache, Karson Fullmer, Ian Hamilton, AJ Lemke, Charlie North, Joe North, Max Patton, Christian Smith, Isaac Stamper, Justin Warner

 

2013

  • Most Valuable Player(s) (Varsity A): Jacob Harshberger
  • Most Improved Player(s) (Varsity A): Isaac Stamper
  • 3rd Team All Area: Charles Wilson
  • Honorable Mention All Area: Jacob Harshberger
  • Academics All Area: Jacob Harshberger, Charles Wilson
  • 2nd Team All League: Jacob Harshberger, Charles Wilson
  • Honorable Mention All League: Isaac Stamper
  • Doug Riley Sportsmanship Award (Player) (Varsity A): Justin Warner
  • Doug Riley Sportsmanship Award (Parent): Betsy Wilson
  • Leadership Award: Charles Wilson
  • Student Athlete Award: Justin Warner
  • Varsity 4 Year Award: Charles Wilson
  • Miami Valley Tennis Coach’s Association Coach of the Year: Andy Berry

 

2012

  • Most Valuable Player(s (Varsity A)): Charles Wilson
  • Honorable Mention All Area: Charles Wilson
  • Academics All Area: Byron Brown, Brandon Johnson
  • 2nd Team All League: Charles Wilson
  • Coach’s Sportsmanship Award All Area: Byron Brown
  • Honorable Mention All League: Sean Keister/Michael Bruns
  • Coach’s Award: Cody Lail
  • Spartan Award: Sean Keister

 

2011

  • Honorable Mention All League: Charles Wilson
  • Coach’s Award: Aaron Zani
  • Leadership Award: Kelly Scarberry
  • Spartan Award: Kamron Fullmer

 

2010

  • Most Valuable Player(s) (Varsity A): Kelly Scarberry
  • Honorable Mention All Area: Byron Brown
  • Academics All Area: Patrick Bruns
  • Honorable Mention All League: Patrick Bruns/Sean Keister
  • Doug Riley Sportsmanship Award (Player) (Varsity A): Byron Brown
  • Doug Riley Sportsmanship Award (Parent): Judy Brown
  • Coach’s Award: Patrick Bruns
  • Spartan Award: Charles Wilson
  • Principal Scholar Athlete(s) Award: Byron Brown, Patrick Bruns, Garrett Emrick, Kamron Fullmer, Charles Hayes, Charles Heistand, Brandon Johnson, Kelly Scarberry

 

2009

  • Most Valuable Player(s) (Varsity A): Kyle Rogers, Alex Zani
  • Most Improved Player(s) (Varsity A): Kamron Fullmer/Kelly Scarberry
  • Honorable Mention All Area: Kyle Rogers
  • Academics All Area: Kyle Rogers
  • 2nd Team All League: Kyle Rogers
  • Honorable Mention All League: Alex Zani
  • Doug Riley Sportsmanship Award (Player) (Varsity A): Charles Heistand
  • Doug Riley Sportsmanship Award (Parent): Amy Rogers

 

2008

  • Most Valuable Player(s) (Varsity A): Aaron Newell
  • 3rd Team All Area: Aaron Newell
  • Honorable Mention All Area: Kyle Rogers
  • Academics All Area: Aaron Newell, Ben Proctor
  • 1st Team All League: Aaron Newell
  • Honorable Mention All League: Kevin Hogg
  • Doug Riley Sportsmanship Award (Player) (Varsity A): Alex Zani
  • Doug Riley Sportsmanship Award (Parent): Michael Brandon
  • Coach’s Award: Ben Proctor
  • Leadership Award: Kevin Hogg

 

2007

  • Most Valuable Player(s) (Varsity A): Stuart Dunn
  • Most Improved Player(s) (Varsity A): Aaron Newell
  • Honorable Mention All Area: Stuart Dunn
  • Academics All Area: Stuart Dunn, Austin Zani
  • 2nd Team All League: Stuart Dunn
  • Honorable Mention All League: Aaron Newell
  • Doug Riley Sportsmanship Award (Player) (Varsity A): Kyle Rogers
  • Doug Riley Sportsmanship Award (Parent): Steve Rogers
  • Coach’s Award: Steven Dursch
  • Spartan Award: Austin Zani

 

2006

  • Most Valuable Player(s) (Varsity A): Aaron Newell
  • Honorable Mention All Area: Stuart Dunn
  • Academics All Area: Steven Cross
  • 2nd Team All League: Stuart Dunn
  • Honorable Mention All League: Steven Cross
  • Principal Scholar Athlete(s) Award: Nathan Cox, Steven Cross, Joe Danzeisen, Stuart Dunn, Steven Dursch, William Heistand, Jimmy Lawson, Aaron Newell, Ben Proctor, Kyle Rogers, Austin Zani
  • Coach’s Award: Nathan Cox
  • Leadership Award: Steven Cross

 

2005

  • Most Valuable Player(s) (Varsity A): Kelly Hogg
  • Honorable Mention All Area: Kyle Scarberry
  • Academics All Area: Keith Groach, Chris Hensley, Kelly Hogg, Kyle Scarberry
  • 2nd
  •  Team All League: Kelly Scarberry
  • Honorable Mention All League: Keith Groach
  • Doug Riley Sportsmanship Award (Player) (Varsity A): Keith Groach
  • Doug Riley Sportsmanship Award (Parent): Wade Dunn
  • Principal Scholar Athlete(s) Award: Nathan Cox, Steven Cross, Stuart Dunn, Steven Dursch, Keith Groach, Chris Hensley, Kelly Hogg, Kyle Scarberry
  • Coach’s Award: Keith Groach
  • Leadership Award: Kyle Scarberry

 

2004

  • Most Valuable Player(s) (Varsity A): Michael Brandon
  • 3rd Team All Area: Nick Eby/Kelly Hogg
  • Honorable Mention All Area: Michael Brandon
  • 2nd Team All League: Michael Brandon
  • Honorable Mention All League: Nick Eby/Kelly Hogg
  • Coach’s Award: Nick Eby
  • Spartan Award: Kelly Hogg
  • Varsity 4 Year Award: Michael Lawson

 

2003

  • Most Valuable Player(s) (Varsity A): Michael Brandon
  • 3rd Team All Area: Geoffrey Pierce
  • Honorable Mention All Area: Michael Brandon
  • Academics All Area: Stephen Cox, Alex Heller, Tyson Pottenger
  • 1st Team All League: Geoffrey Pierce
  • 2nd Team All League: Michael Brandon
  • Honorable Mention All League: Tyson Pottenger
  • Coach’s Award: Michael Lawson
  • Leadership Award: Geoffrey Pierce
  • Spartan Award: Alex Schaeff
  • Miami Valley Tennis Coach’s Association President’s Award: Andy Berry
  • SWBL Coach of the Year: Andy Berry

 

2002

  • Most Valuable Player(s) (Varsity A): Tyson Pottenger
  • 2nd Team All League: Geoffrey Pierce
  • Honorable Mention All League: Michael Brandon
  • Coach’s Award: Stephen Cox
  • Leadership Award: Michael Lawson

 

2001

  • Most Valuable Player(s) (Varsity A): Florian Baetke
  • 1st Team All Area: Florian Baetke
  • 1st Team All League: Florian Baetke
  • 2nd Team All League: Geoffrey Pierce
  • Honorable Mention All League: Stephen Cox/Tyson Pottenger
  • Coach’s Award: Michael Lawson
  • Spartan Award: Geoffrey Pierce

 

2000

  • Most Valuable Player(s) (Varsity A): Matt Izor
  • Most Improved Player(s) (Varsity A): Troy Blakley
  • 2nd Team All League: Brent Oblinger
  • Honorable Mention All League: Troy Blakley/Todd England
  • Leadership Award: Dusty Holcomb
  • Varsity 4 Year Award: Brent Oblinger
  • Ultimate Effort Award: Todd England

 

1999

  • Most Valuable Player(s) (Varsity A): Brent Oblinger
  • 2nd Team All League: Graham Shaffer
  • Honorable Mention All League: Brian Newell/Brent Oblinger
  • Coach’s Award: Andy Dursch
  • Leadership Award: Brian Newell

 

1998

  • Most Valuable Player(s) (Varsity A): Brent Oblinger
  • Most Improved Player(s) (Varsity A): Todd England
  • 2nd Team All League: Graham Shaffer
  • Honorable Mention All League: BG Gross/Dominic Leppla
  • Coach’s Award: Dominic Leppla

 

1997

  • Most Valuable Player(s) (Varsity A): Mike Minge
  • Most Improved Player(s) (Varsity A): Michael Pohl
  • 1st Team All League: Mike Minge
  • Honorable Mention All League: Mike Latsko, Yancy Libecap
  • Doug Riley Sportsmanship Award (Player) (Varsity A): Graham Shaffer
  • Ultimate Effort Award: Chris Pinnick

 

1996

  • Most Valuable Player(s) (Varsity A): Mike Minge

 

1995

  • Most Improved Player(s) (Varsity A): Mike Minge

 

1994

  • Most Valuable Player(s) (Varsity A): Christian Oblinger

 

1993

 

1992

 

1991

 

1990

 

1989

  • Most Valuable Player(s) (Varsity A): Brian Brush/Mike Rose
  • Most Improved Player(s) (Varsity A): David Swartz
  • 1st Team All League: Brad Meadows
  • 2nd Team All League: Mike Rose
  • Honorable Mention All League: Brian Brush
  • Coach’s Award: Matt Remke

 

1988

  • Most Valuable Player(s) (Varsity A): Brad Meadows
  • Most Improved Player(s) (Varsity A): Matt Baker
  • Coach’s Award: Rick Galloway

 

1987

  • Most Valuable Player(s) (Varsity A): Rick Galloway
  • Most Improved Player(s) (Varsity A): Rob Tanner
  • Coach’s Award: Brad Meadows

 

1986

 

1985

 

1984

  • Most Improved Player(s) (Varsity A): LT Padgett
  • Best Singles Player: Jason Bantz
  • Best Doubles Player: Jeff Hale

 

1983

  • Most Improved Player(s) (Varsity A): Calvin Ruby
  • Best Singles Player: Chris Willis
  • Best Doubles Player: Mike Proctor

 

1982

 

1981

 

1980

 

1979

  • Most Improved Player(s) (Varsity A): Shiry Ruby
  • Best Singles Player: Mark Raisch
  • Best Doubles Player: Teri Kindred

 

1978

  • Most Improved Player(s) (Varsity A): Doug Dunham
  • Best Singles Player: Mark Raisch
  • Best Doubles Player: Brian Huber

 

1977

  • Best Singles Player: Mike Minge

 

1976

  • Most Improved Player(s) (Varsity A): Brett Ney
  • Best Singles Player: Mike Minge
  • Best Doubles Player: Gary Peck

 

1975